Get started117a is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 140.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £735,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 117a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 117a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,069
Street avg £3,037
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gillham Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£735,000
+96.0%over 18 years3 March 2006
£375,000
+141.9%over 6 years5 May 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AJ: £570,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.