Get started129 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1113 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 42.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
129 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
129 Cooden Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,450
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gillham Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

10 July 2013Most recent
£460,000
+17.9%over 3 years29 June 2010
£390,000
+52.9%over 8 years2 July 2001
£255,000
+64.5%over 3 years12 June 1998
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AJ: £725,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.