Get started96 Darvel Down is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Netherfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9QF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 119 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 96 Darvel Down stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£385,000
+36.3%over 4 years13 April 2017
£282,500
+37.8%over 12 years13 December 2004
£205,000
+81.4%over 3 years21 September 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9QF: £340,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN33 9AJ
Darvel Down — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Netherfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.