Get started18 Darvel Down is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Netherfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9QF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1037 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 14.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
18 Darvel Down's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2022
EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING HOUSE PROVIDING 'GRANNY ANNEXE' ACCOMMODATION AND INCREASED FAMILY ACCOMMODATION AND ASSOCIATED ALTERATIONS.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 12 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Darvel Down lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£235,000
+30.6%over 4 years11 December 2012
£179,950
+20.0%over 5 years9 May 2007
£150,000
+64.8%over 2 years29 April 2005
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9QF: £340,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN33 9LQ
Darvel Down — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Netherfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.