Get startedThe Hobbit is a detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £495,000 — fresh data.
The Hobbit's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Hobbit has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
The Hobbit is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,613
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£495,000
-2.0%over 3 years28 June 2021
£505,000
+173.0%over 21 years10 September 1999
£185,000
+39.1%over 2 years4 July 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9HT: £650,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
TN33 9AJ
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.