Get startedMaralinga is a detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 24.5% above the 2018 sale price. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2018 for £335,000.
Maralinga's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2025
Maralinga has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Maralinga runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 31 (F)
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2018Most recent
£335,000
+258.3%over 21 years25 April 1997
£93,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN33 9EP: £319,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TN33 9PR
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB