Get started28 Abbey Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 491 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 12th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 27% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Abbey Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
28 Abbey Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 28 Abbey Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 November 2013Most recent
£115,000
-17.8%over 6 years10 April 2007
£139,950
+5.2%over 8 months18 August 2006
£133,000
+4.3%over 2 years1 September 2003
£127,500
+10.9%over 1 year18 June 2002
£115,000
+94.9%over 6 years7 June 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.