Get started1 Abbey Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0XD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 81). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £156,000.
1 Abbey Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Abbey Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,467
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£156,000
+32.2%over 7 years23 November 2015
£118,000
+9.8%over 2 years30 August 2013
£107,500
-20.4%over 6 years2 July 2007
£135,000
+225.3%over 10 years27 March 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0XD: £195,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0JU
Bus Park — bus station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.