Get started14 Abbey Way is a one-bedroom property in Battle (TN33 0XD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 477 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 10 EPCs).
14 Abbey Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2021
14 Abbey Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
14 Abbey Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,903
Street avg £2,826
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

14 April 2020Most recent
£173,000
+57.3%over 7 years14 May 2012
£110,000
+2.8%over 8 years7 July 2003
£107,000
+8.1%over 10 months22 August 2002
£99,000
+98.0%over 4 years1 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0XD: £195,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TN33 0TZ
Bus Park — bus station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.