Get started25 Abbey Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 27.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £95,000.
25 Abbey Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 13 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 25 Abbey Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£95,000
-17.4%over 3 years30 June 2020
£115,000
-3.4%over 10 years16 June 2010
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.