Get started14 Abbey Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 47 m² this is the 13th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 25% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in June 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 14 Abbey Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£140,000
+5.3%over 3 years1 December 2021
£133,000
+2.3%over 4 years19 June 2017
£130,000
+83.1%over 16 years28 November 2000
£71,000
+2.5%over 7 months14 April 2000
£69,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.