Get started26 Abbey Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 4th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 33.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 35 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 26 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 26 Abbey Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£95,000
-31.2%over 5 years16 December 2016
£138,000
+91.7%over 13 years17 April 2003
£72,000
+37.1%over 2 years22 December 2000
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.