Get started18 Abbey Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 15th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Abbey Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Abbey Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2018Most recent
£149,950
+66.6%over 4 years14 February 2014
£90,000
-30.7%over 8 years20 December 2005
£129,950
+16.0%over 2 years10 January 2003
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.