Get started16 Abbey Court is an end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 20th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Abbey Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 8 years27 September 2013
£130,000
+18.2%over 4 years8 July 2009
£110,000
+83.5%over 14 years1 June 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.