Get started11 Abbey Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 17th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £171,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Abbey Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 Abbey Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,420
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Martins — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£171,000
+7.5%over 1 year5 May 2022
£159,000
+20.5%over 3 years22 March 2019
£132,000
+1.5%over 3 years14 January 2016
£130,000
+8.3%over 9 years13 October 2006
£120,000
+50.1%over 6 years31 July 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TZ: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.