Get started92 Hastings Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Today's modelled estimate of £712,000 sits 55.3% above the 2015 sale of £458,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
92 Hastings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to replace conservatory and front entrance porch.
92 Hastings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£458,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 92 Hastings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
THE CONSTRUCTION OF WHITE UPVC CONSERVATORY TO REAR ELEVATION.
7 December 2015Most recent
£458,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TQ: £700,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TN33 0FX
Lilac Tree Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB