Get started88 Hastings Road is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2011–2014, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 sits 86.5% above the 2014 sale of £363,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of new porch, rear and side extension.
88 Hastings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 3 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 88 Hastings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £3,406
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2014Most recent
£363,000
-0.5%over 2 years3 June 2011
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TQ: £700,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Lilac Tree Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB