Get started116 Hastings Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 is 28.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
116 Hastings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
116 Hastings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£609,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 116 Hastings Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,541
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

ERECTION OF DETACHED GARAGE AND NEW FRONTAGE WALL.
19 March 2018Most recent
£609,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TQ: £700,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN33 0FX
Lilac Tree Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB