Get started100 Hastings Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £806,000 is 43.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (162 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Proposed double car port and store with new boundary wall.
100 Hastings Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 19 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 100 Hastings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
NON MATERIAL AMENDMENT TO RR/2011/1228/P - CHANGE APPROVED SINGLE FRONT ENTRANCE DOOR AND SIDE LIGHTS TO DOUBLE DOORS WITH A SLIGHTLY NARROWER OVERALL WIDTH. MATERIAL FOR FRAME TO REMAIN WHITE UPVC.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2016Most recent
£560,000
+100.0%over 5 years18 March 2011
£280,000
+133.4%over 11 years16 September 1999
£119,950
+71.4%over 2 years7 July 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0TQ: £700,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN33 0FX
Lilac Tree Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise