Get started1 Eaton Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Eaton Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 1 Eaton Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,493
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2022Most recent
£310,000
+40.9%over 6 years15 May 2015
£219,950
+18.3%over 5 years27 November 2009
£186,000
+126.8%over 11 years2 October 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QY: £225,000 (2016–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN33 0JE
Balcombe Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.