Get started4 Chapel Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 20.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2019 for £381,000.
4 Chapel Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2019
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR.
4 Chapel Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
4 Chapel Hill is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

REMOVE EXISTING STAIRS AND DORMER TO ROOM IN ROOF VOID. BUILD NEW DORMERS -1NO TO REAR, 1NO TO SIDE AND BUILD NEW STAIRCASE OVER MAIN STAIRCASE.
24 October 2019Most recent
£381,000
+29.2%over 5 years7 July 2014
£295,000
+23.4%over 8 years9 February 2006
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QX: £520,000 (2025–2017).
3 Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Oct 2025
Bon Accord Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Jul 2023
Old Orchard Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Mar 2020
Wendymill House Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Dec 2017
West Lodge Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TN33 0JD
Pestalozzi Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.