Get started3 Chapel Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £520,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 12 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed loft conversion with roof extension and rear dormer (similar to previous planning permission RR/2003/2262).
3 Chapel Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 3 Chapel Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £3,705
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

ROOF ALTERATIONS TO FORM ACCOMMODATION
10 October 2025Most recent
£520,000
+27.1%over 4 years22 January 2021
£409,000
+66.3%over 14 years28 July 2006
£246,000
+34.8%over 2 years30 September 2003
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QX: £381,000 (2023–2017).
Bon Accord Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Jul 2023
Old Orchard Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Mar 2020
4 Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Oct 2019
Wendymill House Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Dec 2017
West Lodge Chapel Hill Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
TN33 0JD
Pestalozzi Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.