Get started79 East View Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0PY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 39.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
79 East View Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 79 East View Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£187,500
+28.0%over 7 years22 October 2009
£146,500
-2.3%over 2 years27 February 2007
£150,000
+78.6%over 6 years29 September 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0PY: £209,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0DN
East View Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.