Get startedStonestack Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £425,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Stonestack Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for Stonestack Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £4,543
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£425,000
+41.7%over 7 years30 November 2010
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JR: £300,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Uckham Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.