Get startedLittle Nodes is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 33.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Little Nodes's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
INSTALLATION OF 2 NO. PITCH ROOF DORMERS
Little Nodes valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 3 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 3 years.
Little Nodes outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,306
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ERECTION OF A 2 BAY OAK FRAME GARAGE IN REAR GARDEN.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2013Most recent
£400,000
+95.1%over 3 years11 June 2010
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DG: £475,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN33 0HW
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.