Get started3 Meadow Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 182.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2021 for £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Meadow Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 3 Meadow Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,142
Street avg £3,682
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£380,000
+43.4%over 14 years31 August 2007
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DG: £475,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN33 0JF
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.