Get started4 Meadow Bank is a semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
VARIATION OF CONDITION 3 IMPOSED ON RR/2011/1114/P.
Price for 4 Meadow Bank has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 4 Meadow Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,926
Street avg £3,885
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
DEMOLITON OF EXISTING WOODEN LEAN-TO AND ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION.
27 August 2024Most recent
£475,000
+35.7%over 10 years10 March 2014
£350,000
+45.8%over 3 years11 June 2010
£240,000
+9.1%over 4 years20 January 2006
£220,000
+35.4%over 3 years21 June 2002
£162,500
+65.8%over 1 year22 December 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DG: £391,400 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.