Get startedAbbeyfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 sits 69.6% above the 2013 sale of £391,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Abbeyfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Abbeyfield has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Single Storey Rear Extension
Abbeyfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£391,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Abbeyfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO FORM GARAGE, UTILITY ROOM, DINING ROOM, KITCHEN AND ENLARGED BATHROOM. FORMATION OF BEDROOM AND BATHROOM IN NEW ROOF SPACE INCLUDING EXTENSION OF EXISTING DORMER.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2013Most recent
£391,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DG: £475,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN33 0FX
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB