Get startedLarch Willow is a six-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 31.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Larch Willow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
EXTENSION TO FORM SINGLE STOREY ANNEXE
Larch Willow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Larch Willow is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,248
Street avg £3,860
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Battle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£435,000
+33.0%over 6 years19 March 2010
£327,000
-2.4%over 3 years7 July 2006
£335,000
+162.7%over 6 years16 July 1999
£127,500
+61.4%over 3 years22 March 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BY: £625,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TN33 0LY
Closest school
1.2 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.