Get started6 Old Mill Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £640,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 6 Old Mill Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Old Mill Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,699
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£640,000
+42.2%over 13 years4 April 2012
£450,000
+87.5%over 10 years15 February 2002
£240,000
-17.2%15 February 2002
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AR: £490,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.