Get started5 Old Mill Walk is a mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 sits 145.5% above the 2001 sale of £237,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm.
5 Old Mill Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Old Mill Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £3,331
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

29 August 2001Most recent
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AR: £541,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN33 0LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB