Get started1 Old Mill Walk is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 21.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Old Mill Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 1 Old Mill Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2017Most recent
£490,000
23 September 2015
£490,000
+102.5%over 14 years14 February 2001
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AR: £541,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN33 0LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.