Get started10 Upper Lake is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2023 for £425,000.
10 Upper Lake's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
10 Upper Lake has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension.
10 Upper Lake valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 8 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 10 Upper Lake stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,621
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Abbey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension.
18 October 2023Most recent
£425,000
+80.9%over 8 years23 April 2015
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AN: £305,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN33 0JF
Closest school
0.7 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB