Get started5 Lade Fort Crescent is a detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 10.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £272,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
5 Lade Fort Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,395
Street avg £3,110
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£272,500
-0.9%14 September 2020
£275,000
+55.6%over 2 years15 November 2017
£176,750
+22.7%4 October 2017
£144,000
+92.0%over 17 years16 June 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
13 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
47 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2022
37 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2022
15 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN29 9YE
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.