Get started3 Fort Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Fort Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 3 Fort Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
3 Fort Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

10 May 2023Most recent
£375,000
+11.6%over 1 year11 November 2021
£336,000
+40.0%over 6 years23 October 2015
£240,000
+156.7%over 15 years27 September 2000
£93,500
+18.4%over 11 months15 October 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YE: £249,950 (2022–2009).
7 Fort Close Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2022
5 Fort Close Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2019
1 Fort Close Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2018
6 Fort Close Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2013
2 Fort Close Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2009
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN29 9LZ
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.