Get started18 Salthouse Close is a semi-detached house in Brookland, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9SD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2024 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 203.1% above the 2003 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 48.3% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs).
18 Salthouse Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 6 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 18 Salthouse Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£970
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2003Most recent
£112,500
+116.3%over 6 years29 August 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9SD: £245,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TN29 9YE
Salter's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Brookland Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB