Get started17 Taylor Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 37.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Taylor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
17 Taylor Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

5 December 2017Most recent
£320,000
+40.0%over 10 years13 April 2007
£228,500
-0.7%over 1 year13 April 2005
£230,000
+27.8%over 2 years7 February 2003
£179,995
+51.3%over 1 year16 March 2001
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9PA: £302,000 (2025–2020).
8 Taylor Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
5 Taylor Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2022
21 Taylor Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
Shemma Taylor Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2021
2a Taylor Road Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN29 9NL
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.