Get started30 Pleasance Road North is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £378,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 30 Pleasance Road North has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 25 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 25 years.
30 Pleasance Road North outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,635
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£378,000
+165.3%over 20 years7 May 2002
£142,500
+85.1%over 3 years10 July 1998
£77,000
+250.0%over 1 year20 June 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NU: £250,000 (2025–2023).
19 Pleasance Road North Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2025
27 Pleasance Road North Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2025
33 Pleasance Road North Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2023
26 Pleasance Road North Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2023
10 Pleasance Road North Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN29 9QU
Williamson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.