Get started8 Meadow View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Meadow View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2021Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 3 years23 November 2017
£240,000
+54.8%over 8 years11 May 2009
£155,000
-2.8%over 2 years3 November 2006
£159,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NQ: £315,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TN29 9YE
Harden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.