Get started51 Megan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 99 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 38 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 51 Megan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2021Most recent
£305,000
+17.3%over 4 years24 February 2017
£259,950
+33.3%over 5 years16 September 2011
£195,000
+4.3%over 5 years5 May 2006
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9LB: £263,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN29 9LZ
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.