Get started24 Poplar Lane is a two-bedroom property in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9LA). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
24 Poplar Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£184,995
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 6 years.
21 September 2007Most recent
£184,995
+43.4%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

11 August 2003
£129,000
+84.3%over 1 year14 September 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9LA: £268,000 (2025–2020).
TN29 9JE
Poplar Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.