Get started35 Beechwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £270,000 in February 2025.
35 Beechwood Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
35 Beechwood Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,775
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jefferstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 3 years27 September 2021
£250,000
+56.3%over 8 years13 September 2013
£160,000
+255.6%over 17 years29 September 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0XF: £290,000 (2025–2024).
23 Beechwood Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2025
18 Beechwood Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2024
7 Beechwood Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2024
39 Beechwood Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2024
33 Beechwood Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN29 0ND
Closest school
2.6 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.