Get started4 Cornmill Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0PR). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4 Cornmill Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 4 Cornmill Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dymchurch Station (RHDR) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£400,000
+21.2%over 8 years5 January 2016
£330,000
+69.2%over 4 years7 January 2011
£195,000
-20.4%over 4 years13 February 2006
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0PR: £277,500 (2021–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TN29 0AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.