Get started16 Salbris Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 24.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £417,000.
16 Salbris Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Salbris Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 16 Salbris Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Young's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£417,000
+123.0%over 18 years14 May 2002
£187,000
+8.1%over 1 year25 August 2000
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0HW: £400,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN29 0LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.