Get startedBrenzett Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £831,000 is 45.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Brenzett Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
A recent planning application at Brenzett Place was refused — worth checking the council file.
Listed Building Consent for the demolition of an existing concrete garage and the erection of an Oak framed car port with an attached garden room and gazebo with storage/studio/gym in the attic space
Brenzett Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£831,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Brenzett Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
The Fleur de Lis — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of an existing concrete garage and the erection of an Oak framed car port with an attached garden room and gazebo with storage/studio/gym in the attic space
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2012Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN29 0EE: £117,500 (2015–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TN29 0LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Brenzett Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB