Get started1 Chapel Row is an end-of-terrace house in Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 728.8% above the 2001 sale of £25,700.
1 Chapel Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 1 Chapel Row was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 August 2001Most recent
£25,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0BN: £130,000 (2007–1999).
TN29 0XW
The Fleur de Lis — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brenzett Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB