Get started38 Broadview Close is a two-bedroom property in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 63 m² this is the 29th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–156 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £226,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Broadview Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 10 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 38 Broadview Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£226,000
+31.0%over 3 years11 July 2019
£172,500
+15.0%over 4 years12 June 2015
£150,000
+15.4%over 2 years29 June 2012
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7AQ: £247,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
TN25 7EX
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.