Get started33 Dexter Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 16.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 175 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 19 EPCs).
33 Dexter Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2022
33 Dexter Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£471,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 33 Dexter Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jersey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 December 2015Most recent
£471,000
+12.1%over 2 years3 May 2013
£420,000
+42.4%over 9 years20 November 2003
£295,000
+39.2%over 2 years2 March 2001
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QG: £580,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN25 4QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Goat Lees Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.