Get started27 Dexter Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 19.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
Erection of 1.8m fence and change of use of amenity land to domestic garden (retrospective)
27 Dexter Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Dexter Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jersey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

13 September 2016Most recent
£460,000
+31.4%over 2 years3 December 2013
£350,000
+67.5%over 12 years26 January 2001
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QG: £580,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN25 4QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Goat Lees Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.