Get startedOld Creamery is a mid-terrace house in Pipe Gate, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 82.5% above the 2018 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2018 for £80,000.
Old Creamery's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2021
Old Creamery has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£80,000
+77.8%over 17 years22 June 2001
£45,000
+18.4%over 3 years31 October 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4HX: £259,950 (2024–2023).
TF9 4HX
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Woore Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.